125 73 20MB
[…] The majority in Chadha asserted that it did. For analysis of the way in which the majority overcame this complication, see Peter L. Strauss, Was There a Baby in the Bathwater? A Comment on the Supreme Court's Legislative Veto Decision, 1983 Duke Law Journal 789 (September 1983). 6. The bicameralism requirement, U.S. Constitution, Article I, §1, vests "all legislative Powers . . . in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives." The presentment clause, Art.