The Politicization of Safety: Critical Perspectives on Domestic Violence Responses 9781479888733
[…] 52

53

54

55

56 57

58 59

|

Cynthia Godsoe

children’s interests need to be reformed?” Jill Elaine Hasday, Family Law Reimagined 148 (2014). Joshua Dressler, Criminal Law § 10.02 (6th ed. 2012). Morissete v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 250 (1952); see also United States v. Cordoba-Hincapie, 825 F. Supp. 485, 490 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (describing mens rea as “the criminal law’s mantra”). Stephen J. Morse, Inevitable Mens Rea, 27 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 51 (2003) (“The requirement of mens rea contributes to the meaning and value of our lives as moral beings.”). See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. § 627:6 (2016) (“A parent . . . is justified in using force against [a] minor when and to the extent that he [or she] reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or punish such minor’s misconduct.”). A related limitation on the parental discipline privilege is that the corporal punishment must be reasonable.