The Politicization of Safety: Critical Perspectives on Domestic Violence Responses 9781479888733
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.136b(9) (2015) (part of definition, “This section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.”); 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-9-5.3(d) (2015) (“For the purpose of this section, ‘other physical injury’ is defined as any injury, other than a serious bodily injury, which arises other than from the imposition of nonexcessive corporal punishment.”). 16 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.81.430 (2016); Wis. Stat. § 939.45(5) (2017); Commonwealth v. Dorvil, 32 N.E.3d 861, 870 (Mass. 2015). 17 Some states still limit it to these categories. La. Stat. Ann. § 14:18 (2015) (“This defense of justification can be claimed . . . (4) When the offender’s conduct is reasonable discipline of minors by their parents. . . .”). 18 Forty states allow custodians to assert the privilege, and thirty-four go even further, allowing adults in loco parentis to do so. See, e.g., Ohio Rev.