The Politicization of Safety: Critical Perspectives on Domestic Violence Responses 9781479888733
[…] Bureau of Investigation, https://ucr.fbi.gov (last visited Feb. 3, 2018). 80 See supra notes 1–12, 24 and accompanying text. 81 Id. 82 Bryan Vossekuil et al., THE Final Report And Findings Of The Safe School Initiative 11, 22 (2004) (noting that 78% of schoolhouse attackers studied had considered or attempted suicide). 83 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10) (2005) (defining murder “wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant” as a capital offense); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21–5401(6) (Supp. 2013) (defining “intentional and premeditated killing of more than one person” as a ground for capital murder); Va. Code Ann. § 18.231(7) (2014) (defining the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction”). 84 See, e.g., Roger W. Byard, Murder-Suicide, 3 Forensic Pathology Rev. 337, 343 (2005) (discussing “blaze-of-glory” as a type of motivation among murdersuicides); Adam Lankford & Nayab Hakim, From Columbine to Palestine: A Comparative Analysis of Rampage Shooters in the United States and