The Politicization of Safety: Critical Perspectives on Domestic Violence Responses 9781479888733
[…] This reasonableness analysis often explicitly assesses the reason for the discipline, such as what type of misbehavior the child engaged in and how serious it was, as well as the related questions of the parent’s frequency of corporal punishment, and other efforts he or she had tried to discipline the child. See, e.g., 11 Del. Code § 468 (2016) (allows for two general justifications, either when the “force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the child” or when the “force used is intended to benefit the child”). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1413 (1975) (“for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor”); Alaska Stat. § 11.81.430 (2016) (“to promote the welfare of the child”); Ark. Code § 5-2-605; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-18 (2011) (“to promote the welfare of such minor”); N.Y. Penal Law § 35.10 (McKinney’s 2015) (“to promote the welfare”).