133 80 6MB
[…] Notice of Outputs It ought to come as little surprise, then, that notice of inputs is not the end of the line for due process doctrine. Courts also worry, with good reason, about notice of outputs. Even if there can be little doubt that a person was (or ought to have been) on notice that Conduct X would occasion adverse treatment, they are also entitled to an understanding, ex ante, of the type—and severity—of such treatment. A recent illustration of this principle is Marinello v. United States, which centered on 26 USC § 7212(a), the so-called “Omnibus Clause” of the Internal Revenue Code. Sec. 7212(a) criminalizes the act of “corruptly or by force or threat of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [taxes].”19 16 See Heien v.