The Mexican American Experience in Texas: Citizenship, Segregation, and the Struggle for Equality 9781477324387
[…] The mood of the legislature changed two years later, and in the Sixty-Second Texas Legislature, an equality amendment to the Texas Constitution passed in the House and Senate. On May 5, 1971, Governor Smith signed Senate Joint Resolution 16, calling for an election to revise the Texas Constitution, and on November 7, 1972, voters approved the legislation, with 2,156,536 voting in favor and 548,422 against.146 Article 1, section 3a of the Texas Constitution was amended to stipulate: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin.” This was a historic moment, yet problems in the schools persisted. For many years afterward, schools remained segregated despite the passage of equality reforms.

CHAPTER 7

Mexican American Social Mobility and Immigration