The Laws of Innkeepers: For Hotels, Motels, Restaurants, and Clubs 9781501718205
[…] We prefer, therefore, to affirm the recovery upon this ground. We do not determine that the defendant was or was not liable for the breach of a duty owed by an innkeeper to his guest." [Judgment affirmed, with costs. All concur.] As a result of the Davidson case, the New York State Legislature enacted sections 203-a and 203-b of the General Business Law, which limit a hotelkeeper's liability for property in transit to or from the hotel to the sum of $250, "unless at the time of delivering the same such value in excess of two hundred and fifty dollars shall be stated by such guest and a written receipt stating such value shall be issued by such keeper; provided, however, that where such written receipt is issued the keeper shall not be liable beyond five hundred dollars unless it shall appear that such loss or damage occurred through his fault or negligence." A contrary view, namely, that delivery of a railroad baggage check is symbolical delivery of the baggage which the check represents so as to make the innkeeper liable as insurer for its loss, is held in Colorado. In Keith v.