The Laws of Innkeepers: For Hotels, Motels, Restaurants, and Clubs 9781501718205
[…] Ct. 1965).

30 Berkeley

19 I Responsibility in Sale of Food, Beverages, and Intoxicants

[705]

To maintain an action under section ll-10 I, the following minimal factors must be present: I. An intoxicated person. 2. Injury or damage either (a) caused by the intoxicated person or (b) arising out of the intoxication. 3. Defendant seller whose illegal sale or furnishing of the liquor caused or contributed in whole or in part to the intoxication. 4. Plaintiff victim of the injury or damage. It has been held that section ll-10 I must be read in conjunction with section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law which prohibits the sale for which section ll-10 I affords the remedy. 31 Section 65 of the ABC Law provides: SECTION 65. Prohibited Sales

No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause to permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverage to I. Any minor, actually or apparently, under the age of eighteen years; 2. Any intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor; 3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages. Neither such person so refusing to sell or deliver under this section nor his employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal, except that such sale or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin. MITCHELL

v.

THE SHOALS, INC.