The Laws of Innkeepers: For Hotels, Motels, Restaurants, and Clubs 9781501718205
[…] The remaining question is whether a rule of reason will govern its interpretation or whether this practice common among innkeepers constitutes a per se violation of law. 29See, e.g., Heart of Atlanta Motel v. United States, 379 U.S. 241 (1964) and Katzenbach v. McClung, 379 U.S. 294 (1964), where the Supreme Court majority applied the commerce clause to sustain the constitutionality of the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 as to hotels and restaurants. 30N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 340 (McKinney supp. 1975): "Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby ... competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained ... is hereby declared to be against public policy illegal and void."

[608]

The Laws of Innkeepers

There is no specific standard by which to judge which rule will apply in New York.