The Laws of Innkeepers: For Hotels, Motels, Restaurants, and Clubs 9781501718205
[…] Moreover, the licensee admitted that he had been aware of the problems with prostitutes coming on the premises, and he had been sent numerous warning letters by the authority with regard to subdivision 6 of section 106 violations. This evidence provides further support for the hearing officer's ruling that the licensee should, with due diligence and proper supervision, have known of the events that took place on the premises which give rise to the violation. "COOKE, C.J., and JASEN, JONES, WACHTLER, MEYER and SIMONS, JJ., concur." 18:20 Sexually Explicit Entertainment Section 106(6a) of the New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law prohibits nudity on any retail premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages: "No retail licensee for on premises consumption shall suffer or permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such a manner or attire as to expose any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any female to appear on licensed premises in such a manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or any simulation thereof." The New York courts have recognized the distinction between lewd, indecent, or obscene entertainment or nudity or nude dancing as such, holding the latter

[656]

The Laws of Innkeepers