246 74 31MB
[…] Notes to Chapter 5
I
265
simply because he had earlier instructed his attorney to investigate the possibility of settling the case. 9. According to Judge Gilbert Merritt, in the early 1980s almost half the cases in the Sixth Circuit involved suits against government agencies or officials. See Gilbert S. Merritt, "Owen Piss on Paradise Lost: The Judicial Bureaucracy in the Administrative State;' Yale Law Journal92 (July 1983): 1469-77. 10. Antitrust Procedures & Penalties Act, Pub. L. No. 93-528, § 2, 88 Stat. 1706, 1707 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 16(e) (1982)). In pertinent part, the Act provides: Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the public interest. For the purpose of such determination, the court may consider(!) the competitive impact of such judgment, including termination of alleged violations, provisions for enforcement and modification, duration or relief sought, anticipated effects of alternative remedies actually considered, and any other considerations bearing upon the adequacy of such judgment; (2) the impact of entry of such judgment upon the public generally and individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint including consideration of the public benefit, if any, to be derived from a determination of the issues at trial. 11. In Maryland v. United States, 460 U.S. 1001 (1983), the Supreme Court summarily affirmed the district court's approval of a consent decree proposed by the government in the AT&T antitrust case.