125 59 4MB
[…] The result is remarkably consistent with the liberalized rules on duress.” 4. Throughout the discussion we do not take a position on the question of whether emotional responses, such as anger and insult, are necessarily in conflict with the predictions of rational choice theory. For recent contributions to this debate, see Binmore (1998) and Ridley (1997). 5. See, e.g., Schwartzreich v. Bauman-Basch, Inc., 131 N.E. 887 (N.Y. 1921). 6. Refer to The Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 89 (1981). Also, U.C.C. § 2-209 (1) states, “An Agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” 7. U.C.C. § 2-209, cmt. 2. 8. See, e.g., Austin Instrument, Inc. v. Loral Corp., 272 N.E.2d 533 (N.Y. 1971). 9. Austin Instrument, Inc. v.