English Pages 369 [356] Year 2021
[…] In order to understand how specific people in specific contexts – such as schools or hospitals – present as trafficked and commodified persons, it helps to understand the forces that drive human commodification generally.
1 The act additionally facilitated the removal of California Natives from their lands, separated at least one generation of children from adults, families, languages, and cultures, and indentured Native children and adults to Whites. 2 22 USC § 7102(5): “The term ‘debt bondage’ means the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of [their] personal services or of those of a person under [their] control as a security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not, respectively, limited and defined.”
2 Capitalism, Colonialism, and Imperialism: Roots for Present-Day Trafficking
17