259 59 41MB
[…] She worked for the litigation firm Hollingsworth LLP in Washington, D.C., for many years before serving as secretary and chief counsel to the Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Judicial Conference of the United States.
Who is the clerk of the Court? The clerk of the Court is the person who oversees the administration of the Court’s docket and caseload. The position of clerk The Handy Supreme Court Answer Book
29
History of the U.S. Supreme Court
is established by federal law 28 U.S.C. §671, which provides in part: “The Supreme Court may appoint and fix the compensation of a clerk and one or more deputy clerks. The clerk shall be subject to removal by the Court. Deputy clerks shall be subject to removal by the clerk with the approval of the Court or the Chief Justice of the United States.” The U.S. Supreme Court has had 20 clerks in its history: John Tucker Samuel Bayard Elias B. Caldwell William Griffith William T. Carroll D. W. Middleton James H. McKenney James Maher William R. Stansbury Charles Elmore Copley Harold B. Willey John T. Fey James Browning John F. Davis E. Robert