259 59 41MB
[…] Who was the architect of the new U.S. Supreme Court Building? Cass Gilbert, who also designed the Customs House and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce Building in Washington, D.C., was the architect of the new U.S. Supreme Court Building. Unfortunately, Gilbert died before the completion of the building, which was then handled by his son, Cass Gilbert Jr.
TERMS When does the U.S. Supreme Court meet? The U.S. Supreme Court convenes on the first Monday of October for the start of its new term. The Court’s term usually ends at the end of June. Federal law 28 U.S.C. §2 provides this: “The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.”
When did the Court first begin its term on the first Monday of October? The U.S. Supreme Court first began its term on the first Monday of October in the year 1917. Congress had passed a law effectuThe Handy Supreme Court Answer Book
13
14
History of the U.S. Supreme Court