288 57 3MB
[…] I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to as semble, and to petition the Government for redress of grievances”). 70. See U.S. Const. amend. XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude”); U.S. Const. amend. XLX (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged . . . on account of sex”); U.S. Const. amend. XXIV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senatory or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax”); U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age”). 71. See Joseph M. Perillo, Calamari and Perillo on Contracts, 6th ed., Horn book Series (St. Paul, MN: Thomson/ West, 2009), 342.
246
notes to pages 149–150
72. See, for example, Step-Savers Data Systems, Inc. v.