288 57 3MB
[…] 216
notes to pages 75–79
54. See UCC § 2-509(3) (“The risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on ten der of delivery”). 55. The allocation turns on whether the contract calls for delivery to a specific destination or simply delivery by carrier to the buyer. In the first case, risk of loss passes to the buyer upon delivery of goods to the carrier.