The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, . . . and with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.” District of Columbia Official Code § 28-3852(a). “Any person who maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” Id. § 28-3852(b).

240

State Secure Disposal Laws, Data Security Laws, and Data Security Breach Notification Laws