The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] The virtue of Section 5(m)(1)(B) is that it limits wrongdoers to only a single bite of the apple before they are subject to monetary penalties.

286

The Jurisdiction and Enforcement Powers of the Federal Trade Commission

(b) Rulemaking In lieu of attacking unfair or deceptive practices by administrative adjudications against individual respondents, the Commission may use trade regulation rules to remedy unfair or deceptive practices that occur on an industry-wide basis. Under Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57a, the Commission is authorized to prescribe "rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" within the meaning of Section 5(a)(1) of the Act. The statute requires that Commission rulemaking proceedings provide an opportunity for informal hearings at which interested parties are accorded limited rights of cross examination.