The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] 113

6

Id. § 102(d)(4)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4)(A).

7

Id. § 102(d)(4)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4)(B).

8

Id. § 104(d), 42 U.S.C. § 12114(d).

9 See, e.g., Griffin v. Steeltech, Inc., 160 F.3d 591 (10th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1065 (1999); Adler v. L&M Rail Link, 13 F.Supp.2d 912 (N.D. Iowa 1998), abrogated by Cossette v. Minn. Power & Light, 188 F.3d 964, 970 n. 4 (8th Cir. 1999); Armstrong v. Turner Indus., Inc., 141 F.3d 554 (5th Cir. 1998). 10 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. For a longer discussion of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, see Chapter 3. 11

FCRA § 603(h), 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(h).

12

Id. § 604(a)(3)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(B).

13

Id. § 604(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b).

14

Id.

15

Id.

16

Id. § 603(e), 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(e). The definition excludes “specific factual information on a consumer’s credit record obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from a consumer reporting agency when such information was obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from the consumer.” Id. 17

Id. § 606(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(1).

18

Id. § 606(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(b). The FCRA does not apply to investigations conducted by the employer’s staff. 19

Id.