The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] 7

47 U.S.C. § 227(e).

8

TCPA Order, ¶ 84.

9

Petition of Alliance Contract Services, et al. for Declaratory Ruling that the FCC has Exclusive Regulatory Jurisdiction over Interstate Telemarketing (filed in FCC CG Docket No. 02-278, April 29, 2005) (Joint Petition).

10

Joint Petition, supra.

11

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d); 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(b)(1)(iii)(A).

12

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(5); 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(n).

13

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d).

14

15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2).

15

68 FR 4580, 4586–4587 (Jan. 29, 2003).

16

Id.; see also 60 FR at 43843 (Aug. 23, 1995).

17

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(6); 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(b)(1)(iv).

18

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(6).

19

See 71 FR 58716, 58717 (Oct. 4, 2006).

20

Id.

21

Id.

22

71 FR 58716, supra.

23

Id. at 58726.

24

Id.

25

47 U.S.C. § 227.

26

An emergency telephone line includes “any 911 line and any emergency line of a hospital, medical physician or service office, health care facility, poison control center, or fire protection or law enforcement agency . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(1)(i). 27 Specifically, no such call may be made to “the telephone line of any guest room or patient room of a hospital, health care facility, elderly home, or similar establishment . . .” Id. §64.1200(a) (1)(ii). 28

Such calls are not permitted to “any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call.”