The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] SECTION 2. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That this Act shall take effect January 1, 2008. Michigan

Michigan’s Senate Bill 309, summarized here, was signed by Governor Granholm on January 3, 2007, and took effect 180 days after that date. “A person or agency that maintains a database that includes personal information regarding multiple individuals shall destroy any data that contain personal information concerning an individual when that data is removed from the database and that person or agency is not retaining the data elsewhere for another purpose not prohibited by state or federal law.” MCL § 445.72a. “As used in this section, ‘destroy’ means to destroy or arrange for the destruction of data by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the data so that they cannot be read, deciphered, or reconstructed through generally available means.” MCL § 445.63. “ ‘Data’ means computerized personal information.” Id.