The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] 35

12 C.F.R. § 216.15(a)(3).

36

12 C.F.R. § 216.15(a)(7)(i).

37

15 U.S.C. § 6802(c); 12 C.F.R. § 216.11.

38

United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435 (1976).

39

The RFPA defines “financial institution” to include “any office of a bank, savings bank, card issuer . . . , industrial loan company, trust company, savings association, building and loan, or homestead association (including cooperative banks), credit union, or consumer finance institution, located in any State or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(1). The RFPA defines “financial record” to include “an original of, a copy of, or information known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer’s relationship with the financial institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(2). 40

12 U.S.C. § 3406.

41

Id. § 3405.

42

Id.