The Business Privacy Law Handbook (Artech House Telecommunications) [1 ed.] 1596931760, 9781596931763, 9781596931770
[…] Id. §817.5681(5). “For purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ means a person as defined in s. 1.01(3). [Section 1.01(3) of the Florida Statutes defines “person” to include “individuals, children, firms, association, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”] For purposes of this section, the State of Florida, as well as any of its agencies or political subdivisions, and any of the agencies of its political subdivisions, constitutes a person.” Id. §817.5681(8). “For purposes of this section, the term ‘unauthorized person’ means any person who does not have permission from, or a password issued by, the person who stores the computerized data to acquire such data, but does not include any individual to whom the personal information pertains.” Id. §817.5681(7).