Texas Politics: Ideal and Reality [13 ed.] 9780357129883, 0357129881
[…] These decisions, while clear on the right to bear arms, do not settle lingering questions about which kinds of arms will ultimately be deemed to be protected. The Texas Constitution, in Section 23 of the Bill of Rights (Article 1), guarantees that “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State, but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” Because of strong support in Texas, the state’s public policy has long been permissive of private gun ownership.23 In 1995, the state legislature passed a law allowing Texans who have undergone ten hours of training to carry concealed handguns, and affirming the right of a citizen to defend his