Texas Politics: Ideal and Reality [13 ed.] 9780357129883, 0357129881
[…] Qualifications for Governor Both legally mandated criteria and informal standards set by political interests and voters shape who is eligible to serve as governor.

Formal Qualifications As is true of the qualifications for members of the legislature, the formal qualifications for governor are minimal. Article 4 of the constitution stipulates that the governor must be at least thirty years old, be a citizen of the United States, and have been a resident of Texas for the five years immediately preceding the election. These qualifications also pertain to the lieutenant governor. Article 4 also mandates that the governor “shall be installed on the first Tuesday after the organization of the Legislature, or as soon thereafter as practicable.” Article 3 gives the legislature the responsibility for settling any election disputes that might arise concerning the governor.