126 73 722KB
[…] Despite their general skepticism, New York’s legislators granted Elizabeth Cady Stanton a hearing before the state assembly on behalf of the AERA on January 23, 1867. Stanton began by claiming that because the state constitution was being revised, the political community of the state was being remade; therefore the voices of all its citizens were needed for that remaking. Further, she argued, women’s and poorer African Americans’ exclusion from the franchise violated article 1, section 1 of the existing New York Constitution which stated, “No member of this State shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land and the judgment of his peers.”