354 90 82MB
[…] C.
Trauma exception to reporting case to law enforcement
The Violence Against Women Act’s (“VAWA”) Reauthorization in 2005 created another exception for T visa applicants to the requirement of reporting their case to law enforcement. This exception exempts an applicant who can establish that physical or psychological trauma impedes her ability to cooperate with law enforcement.76 The applicant must submit evidence of the trauma, which may include a statement describing the trauma and “any other credible 8 CFR § 214.11(d)(3)(i). 8 CFR § 214.11(h)(3). 76 See INA § 101(a)(15)(T)(iii); 8 USC § 1101(a)(15)(T)(iii); 8 CFR § 214.11(h)(4)(i). 75
Chapter 15
431
Chapter 15
74
evidence.” 77 Other credible evidence may include: “a signed statement from a qualified professional, such as a medical professional, social worker, or victim advocate, who attests to the victim’s mental state, and medical, psychological, or other records which are relevant to the trauma.” 78 Example: Gina was trafficked when she was 19 years old and suffered regular and brutal beatings by her traffickers. In addition to repeated sexual assault, she witnessed her traffickers murder multiple people, including burning a girl alive for trying to escape.