354 90 82MB
[…] Getting this far in the dependency process, where parental reunification is not seen as possible and parental rights are often (but need not be) terminated, is precisely what the child welfare system generally 9
Child Welfare Information Gateway, Major Federal Legislation Concerned with Child Protection, Child Welfare, and Adoption (Mar. 2015), https://www.childwelfare.gov/systemwide/laws_policies/statutes/define.pdf. 10 Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, P.L. 93-247 (1974), as amended by The CAPTA Reauthorization Act of 2010, P.L. 111-320. 11 45 CFR § 1356.21(b); see also, 45 CFR § 1355.25 (stating: “The following principles … should guide the States and Indian Tribes in developing, operating, and improving the continuum of child and family services. (a) The safety and well-being of children and of all family members is paramount. When safety can be assured, strengthening and preserving families is seen as the best way to promote the healthy development of children”). Title IV-E jurisdictions must make reasonable efforts to “improve the conditions in the parents’ home, facilitate return of the child to his own safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and address the needs of the child while in foster care.” See Pub.