354 90 82MB
[…] As a result, some practitioners have argued successfully that certain certifying agencies for purposes of the U visa should also be able to certify for T visas. The easiest way to demonstrate that a trafficking survivor has cooperated with law enforcement is the Form I-914 Supplement B Law Enforcement Agency endorsement form or evidence of CP. Form I-914 Supplement B is a certification form found at www.uscis.gov. However, unlike the Form I-918 Supplement B Law Enforcement Agency for the U visa, the Form I-914 Supplement
72
Unit 15
8 CFR § 214.11(a). The regulations further specify: “Federal LEAs include but are not limited to the following: U.S. Attorneys’ Offices, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Division, U.S. Marshals Service, Federal Bureau of Investigation (Department of Justice); U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP); Diplomatic Security Service (Department of State); and Department of Labor.” Id. 73 Department of Homeland Security regulations at (8 CFR § 214.14(a)(2)) expressly list certain federal law enforcement agencies that may certify U visa applications, recognizing that investigators from civil agencies such as the Department of Labor may “detect” evidence of qualifying