354 90 82MB
[…] It is imperative that the child attend the scheduled interview or confirm a rescheduled date with USCIS. If the child fails to appear at the appointment without notice, USCIS may deny the child’s applications for abandonment and might place them into removal proceedings. If your client is younger than 14 or has a disability, consider asking USCIS to waive the child’s interview. USCIS’s memorandum implementing the TVPRA changes, referred to as the “Neufeld Memorandum,” 43 reminded adjudicating officers that under federal regulation at 8 CFR § 245.6, an “interview may be waived in the case of a child under the age of 14 … or when it is determined that an interview is unnecessary.” 44 Consult experts to find out if a process for waiving interviews has been established, or reach out to your local USCIS office to assist in setting one up. Preparing the child for the interview.