350 15 4MB
[…] July 15, 1998) (codified at KY. REV. STAT. § 402.020(1) (LexisNexis 2020)). (continued)
170 State
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
4
Same-Sex Marriage
Law “(1) If any resident of this state marries in another state, the marriage shall be valid here if valid in the state where solemnized, unless the marriage is against Kentucky public policy. (2) A marriage between members of the same sex is against Kentucky public policy and shall be subject to the prohibitions established in KRS 402.045.” Ch. 258, § 3, 1998 KY. ACTS 984 (eff. July 15, 1998) (codified at KY. REV. STAT. § 402.040 (LexisNexis 2020)). “A marriage between members of the same sex which occurs in another jurisdiction shall be void in Kentucky.” Ch. 258, § 1(1), 1998 KY. ACTS 984 (eff. July 15, 1998) (codified at KY. REV. STAT. § 402.045(1) (LexisNexis 2020)).