262 34 1MB
[…] Danielle S., 226 Cal. App. 4th 167 (Ct. App. 2014). 66 Jeff Atkinson, “Shifts in the Law Regarding the Rights of Third Parties to Seek Visitation and Custody of Children,” Family Law Quarterly 47 (2013): 1, 7 (stating that, as of 2013, eight states had stepparent visitation statutes). 67 See, e.g., Cal Fam. Code § 3101(a) (West 2020); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.245(a) (West 2020). 68 The “Nonparental Primary Caregivers” heading is standardized across chapters; we do not mean in our chapter to suggest that functional parents are nonparents. 69 See, e.g., In re Custody of A.F.J., 260 P.3d 889, 891–892, 897–899 (Wash. App. Div. 2011). 70 But see 15 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 15–8.1–501 (2020). 71 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5201 (2020) (“A person may become a minor’s guardian by parental appointment or court appointment. The guardianship status continues until terminated, without regard to the location from time to time of the guardian or minor ward”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 159A.062 (2020) (“A parent of a minor may by will nominate a guardian.