327 18 3MB
[…] Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 59 (2010) (citing Weems v. United States, 217 U. S. 349, 367 (1910)). 91 ibid 59. 92 Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 997, 1000–1001 (1991) (Kennedy J., concurring in part and concurring in judgment). 93 Nellis (n 21) 450. 94 Roper v. Simmons, 543 U. S. 551 (2005). 95 Graham (n 90) 68 (internal citations and quotations omitted). 96 Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012); Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S. Ct. 718 (2016). 97 Roper (n 94) 560. 98 Alaska Statutes Title 12. Code of Criminal Procedure § 12.55.125. Sentences of imprisonment for felonies (defining the circumstances in which a “defendant convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of 99 years”). 99 Rachel E. Barkow, ‘Life Without Parole and the Hope for Real Sentencing Reform’ in Ogletree Jr and Sarat (n 1) 190, 193. 100 See Harkins v.