Risk Management in the Behavioral Health Professions: A Practical Guide to Preventing Malpractice and Licensing-Board Complaints 9780231557368
[…] The Illinois Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act of 1981 (and subsequent amendments) addresses the issue of personal notes by stating that the client’s record “does not include the therapist’s notes, if such notes are kept in the therapist’s sole possession for his own personal use and are not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist’s supervisor, consulting therapist or attorney. If at any time such notes are disclosed, they shall be considered part of the . . . record.” The act (40 ILCS 110/2) goes on to say that the therapist’s personal notes may include “information disclosed to the therapist in confidence by other persons on condition that such information would never be disclosed to the recipient or other persons; information disclosed to the therapist by the recipient which would be injurious to the recipient’s relationship to other persons; and the therapist’s speculations, impressions, hunches, and reminders.”23 In fact in 1998, the Illinois Appellate Court held that a psychiatrist’s personal notes were protected from discovery in a malpractice claim against him (see In re Estate of Bagus).