125 74 2MB
[…] By the same token, in most cultures, law-consumers accept this claim of the law-producers. To the extent that this claim is both made and accepted, there is an implied warranty of merchantability that accompanies every lawful command. Just as the grocer selling sausages implicitly warrants that the sausages are wholesome and fit for human consumption,47 the purveyors of lawful commands implicitly warrant Robin West, “Natural Law Ambiguities,” Connecticut Law Review 25 (1992): 831. See UCC § 2–314(1) (Philadelphia: American Law Institute, 1990): “Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.” 46 47
50 • Chapter Two
that their commands are not unjust and, by virtue of their necessity and propriety, these commands create in the citizen a duty of obedience.