313 49 2MB
[…] These include the right to be consulted before certain actions are taken and legal standing to intervene in administrative agency proceedings and appeals to the courts. One of the earliest statutes to provide protection for archaeological reNAGPRA and Beyond: Repatriation and Related Laws in the United States
143
sources and restrictions on their removal is the Antiquities Act of 1906 (Harmon et al. 2006; 16 U.S.C. §§431, 432, 433). Section 431 authorizes the president to establish, by public proclamation, national monuments in areas that contain “historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historical or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States.” Section 432 allows the secretaries of the interior, agriculture, and the army to issue permits for archaeological excavations.