313 49 2MB
[…] Non-Indians whose rights and duties were at issue were also racially identified, such as referring to them as “whites” (United States v. McBratney, 104 U.S. 621, 26 L.Ed. 869 (1881)). At the present time, Congress and the courts are uncomfortable with such frankly racial distinctions, and many court decisions say that the different treatment of Indians and others is “political” rather than “racial” (Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 554, n.24, 94 S.Ct. 2474, 41 L.Ed.2d 290 (1974)). However, the term and concept of race continues to be critical. 25 U.S.C. §194 states: “In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.” This statute was interpreted and applied in Wilson v. Omaha Tribe (442 U.S. 653, 99 S.Ct. 2529, 61 L.Ed.2d 153 (1979)). At issue was the ownership of land along the Missouri River where the river had shifted. A great deal of the liti130
Part II. Human Remains and the Law