313 49 2MB
[…] Lineal descent, as defined in NAGPRA, refers to an “individual tracing his or her ancestry directly without interruption by means of a traditional kinship system.” In the case of lineal descent, the skeletal remains have to be identified as an individual, which is uncommon and the less often used link between the past and present peoples. Cultural affiliation is defined by NAGPRA (Pub. L. No. 101-601; 25 U.S.C. §3001 et seq.) as “a relationship of shared group identity which can be reasonably traced historically or prehistorically between a present-day Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and an identifiable earlier group.” According to NAGPRA, reasonable connection connotes continuity between the groups although some gaps are understandable (McManamon 2000). Thus, anthropologists creating inventories were tasked with determining cultural affiliation—bridging past peoples with present tribes.