Religious Freedom, Lgbt Rights, and the Prospects for Common Ground 1108454585, 9781108454582
[…] A The Exemptions and Their Limits In some instances, agencies have been left to put meat on the skeleton of a generically worded statutory exemption for religious institutions. For example, Title IX’s provision for religious institutions permits universities to be exempt from the statute’s sex discrimination prohibitions when a given requirement “would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization” if the school “is controlled by a religious organization.”18 Notably, institutions seeking a waiver under Title IX are required to request exempt status explicitly.19 18 19

20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3) (2012). 34 C.F.R. 106.12(b) (2017) (“An educational institution which wishes to claim the exemption . . . shall do so by submitting in writing to the Assistant Secretary a statement . . . identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious

348

B. Jessie Hill

The Department of Education applies an informal test to determine whether a school possesses the degree of religiosity necessary to claim the exemption. For a university to qualify, it must be a divinity school or other program designed to train students for a religious vocation; or it must require faculty, students, or employees to belong to or accept a particular religion; or – as a sort of catch-all category: Its charter and catalog, or other official publication, contains explicit statement that it is controlled by a religious organization or an organ thereof or is committed to the doctrines of a particular religion, and the members of its governing body are appointed by the controlling religious organization or an organ thereof, and it receives a significant amount of financial support from the controlling religious organization or