Religious Freedom, Lgbt Rights, and the Prospects for Common Ground 1108454585, 9781108454582
[…] Thus, in Kirby v. Lexington Theological 24

25 26

27

28

29 30

42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) (2012). Some states have statutory analogs to RFRA that constrain state government. See Appendix, Chapter 35, for state RFRAs. For analysis and critique of RFRAs in this volume, see Laycock, Chapter 3; NeJaime & Siegel, Chapter 6; Smith, Chapter 18. Hobby Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at 2769. See, e.g., Univ. of Notre Dame, 743 F.3d at 554; Wheaton Coll. v. Burwell, 50 F. Supp. 3d 939, 947 (N.D. Ill. 2014), aff’d, 791 F.3d 792 (7th Cir. 2015). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) exempts from its prohibitions a “religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” Roger W. Dyer, Jr., Qualifying for the Title VII Religious Organization Exemption: Federal Circuits Split over Proper Test, 76 Mo. L. Rev. 545, 546–47, 554–60 (2010). Cf. Wilson, supra note 6, at 485–87. Petruska v. Gannon Univ., 462 F.3d 294 (3d Cir. 2006); Kant v.