Religious Freedom, Lgbt Rights, and the Prospects for Common Ground 1108454585, 9781108454582
[…] 12 13

14 15

16

See generally Michelle Oberman, Her Body Our Laws chapters 2 and 5 (2017). 42 U.S.C. § 300a–7 (2012) (known as the Church Amendment, this 1973 law prohibits a court from using receipt of certain federal monies as a basis for making an individual or institution perform an abortion or sterilization contrary to their “religious beliefs or moral convictions”); 20 U.S.C. § 1688 (2012) (known as the Danforth Amendment, this 1988 law provides that no provision of the Labor and Public Health and Welfare codes “shall be construed to require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion” and that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit a penalty to be imposed on any person or individual because such person or individual is seeking or has received any benefit or service related to a legal abortion”); 42 U.S.C. § 238n (2012) (enacted as the Coates-Snow Amendment,