Religious Freedom in an Egalitarian Age 9780674974913
[…] N.Y. Executive Law § 292(9) (McKinney). See also N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40 (McKinney) (offering a similar definition, but explicitly including educational institutions and libraries). 12. Sepper describes these factors, as they appear in state laws, in “The Role of Religion,” 16. For one example, see N.Y. City Administrative Code § 8-102 (1986) (“The term ‘place or provider of public accommodation’ . . . shall not include any club which proves that it is in its nature distinctly private. A club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private if it has more than four hundred members, provides regular meal ser vice and regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, ser vices, meals or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of nonmembers for the furtherance of trade or business.”).

Notes to Pages 122–124



235

13. Roberts v. U.S. Jaycees, 468 U.S. 609, 616 (1984). The court held that the group was expressive, but that the state’s interests in prohibiting discrimination were compelling.