Religious Freedom in an Egalitarian Age 9780674974913
[…] For a trenchant discussion, see Carlos A. Ball, The First Amendment and LGBT Rights: A Contentious History (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, forthcoming), 228–229. “Indeed, we conclude that sexual orientation is inherently a ‘sex-based consideration,’ and an allegation of discrimination based on sexual orientation is necessarily an allegation of sex discrimination under Title VII.” Baldwin v. Foxx, 6. Carol Pogash, “Morals Clause in Catholic Schools Roils Bay Area: Archbishop Cordileone of San Francisco Defends Changes,” New York Times, February 26, 2015. California Labor Code Section 96(k) (contemplating “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises”); State of California, Department of Industrial Relations, “Filing a Retaliation/Discrimination Complaint,” http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse / FilingARetaliationComplaint1.pdf. Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School v. EEOC, 707. But compare Fratello v.