Religious Freedom in an Egalitarian Age 9780674974913
[…] A similar issue has arisen in Canada, where a bar association refused to accredit a religious law school because of its policy banning intimate sexual conduct outside of marriage, including all intimate relations between same-sex partners. The Supreme Court of British Columbia ruled for the school on religious freedom grounds, among other points. Trinity Western University v. The Law Society of British Columbia, 2015 BCSC 2326, para. 152 (Can. B.C.). The decision has been appealed. 23. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §  46b-35b (2009) (“Nothing in public act 09-13 shall be deemed or construed to affect the manner in which a religious organization may provide adoption, foster care or social ser vices if such religious organization does not receive state or federal funds for that specific program or purpose.”). Mich. Comp.