Religious Freedom in an Egalitarian Age 9780674974913
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-35b (2016); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 517.201(b) (2016). Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-93 § 104, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 604A. For helpful background and a general characterization of the legislation, see Ira C. Lupu and Robert W. Tuttle, “The Faith-Based Initiative and the Constitution,” DePaul Law Review 55 (2005): 6–7.

Notes to Pages 195–197



257

27. 42  U.S.C. §§  5601–5792a (JJDPA); 42  U.S.C. §  3789d(c)(1) (Safe Streets Act) (“No person in any State shall on the ground of . . . religion . . . be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.”).