Religious Freedom in an Egalitarian Age 9780674974913
[…] See, for example, Shawn Nottingham, “Louisiana Justice Who Refused Interracial Marriage Resigns,” CNN, November 3, 2009, http://perma.cc/ WX9H-N53Y; and Wilson, “Insubstantial Burdens,” 335n80 (citing a 1994 news report that officials in Chester County, Tennessee, had refused to marry an interracial couple). One state marriage equality law did seem to exempt government officials with religion objections to any sort of marriage, although the provision was not without ambiguity. Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 106 (2013): “[N]othing in this section shall be construed to require any person, including any clergyperson or minister of any religion, authorized to solemnize a marriage to solemnize any marriage, and no such authorized person who fails or refuses for any reason to solemnize a marriage shall be subject to any fine or other penalty for such failure or refusal.”

10. Government Subsidy and Support 1. The decision upholding school vouchers, a form of indirect aid that flows through parents, is Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 536 U.S. 639 (2002). The cases allowing forms of direct aid to schools, overruling older decisions, are Mitchell v.