Religious Freedom in an Egalitarian Age 9780674974913
[…] The Supreme Court of British Columbia ruled for the school on religious freedom grounds, among other points. Trinity Western University v. The Law Society of British Columbia, 2015 BCSC 2326, para. 152 (Can. B.C.). The decision has been appealed. 23. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §  46b-35b (2009) (“Nothing in public act 09-13 shall be deemed or construed to affect the manner in which a religious organization may provide adoption, foster care or social ser vices if such religious organization does not receive state or federal funds for that specific program or purpose.”). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 400.5a (2015) (“[T]he department shall not take an adverse action against a child placing agency on the basis that the child placing agency has declined or will decline to provide ser vices that conflict with, or provide ser vices under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency’s sincerely held religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child placing agency.”); John Riley, “Michigan Gov. Snyder Signs Bills Allowing Adoption Agencies to Discriminate: Conscience Clause–Style Law Allows Placement Agencies to Refuse Prospective Parents Based on Religious Objections,” Metroweekly, June 11, 2015. 24. R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. §  15-3-6.1(c)(2) (2013).