109 16 2MB
[…] Rel. Law § 253(6) (McKinney 2006). 67 Probably the basic language of the statute does not apply to Roman Catholics. Roman Catholics may suffer an impediment to remarriage that in some ways resembles the problem with the get, except that the impediment works equally for men and women and does not depend alone on the voluntary choice of either spouse. A request for an annulment may come from either party, and an annulment may be granted even if the other party refuses to participate. Any uncertainties about possible coverage of Roman Catholics are removed by § 253(6), N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law (McKinney 2006), which provides: “All steps within his or her power shall not be construed to include application to a marriage tribunal or other similar organization . . . of a religious denomination which has authority to annul or dissolve a marriage under the rules of such denomination.” 68 As the governor’s signing message shows. See Edward S. Nadel, “New York’s Get Laws: A Constitutional Analysis,” 27 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems 55, 71 (1993).
266
CHAPTER 14