Releasing Prisoners, Redeeming Communities: Reentry, Race, and Politics 9780814784228
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378 2 (Michie 1999). 51. § 378 2.5. 52. N.Y. Correct. Law § 752 (Mckinney 1998); N.Y. Exec. Law § 296 (Mckinney 1998). These statutes have only been held applicable to those seeking employment and not current employees. See Green v. Wells Fargo Alarm Serv., 192 A.D.2d 463, 464 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993). 53. N.Y. Correct. Law § 752. 54. § 752. 55. § 752. 56. § 752. 57. 200 A.D.2d 224 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994). 58. Id. at 225. 59. Id. at 227. 60. “Direct relationship” is defined in N.Y. Corr. Law § 750(3) (McKinney 2003) as one in which the “nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought.”