Releasing Prisoners, Redeeming Communities: Reentry, Race, and Politics 9780814784228
[…] Id. at 1298. The court in Green struck down the policy. Although blanket rejection rules like the one in Green have been found unlawful, more narrowly tailored selection criteria relating to convictions have been upheld. E.E.O.C. v. Carolina Freight Carriers Corp., 723 F. Supp. 734, 752 (S.D. Fla. 1989) (holding that employer’s policy of not hiring employees with theft convictions justified as legitimate means to reduce risk of employee theft). 46. N.Y. Correct. Law § 752 (McKinney 2001) (“Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a 80 (West 2001) (“Denial of employment based on prior conviction of crime. Dissemination of arrest record prohibited.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.335 (West 2001) (“Arrest or conviction record; exceptions and special cases.”). 47. Wis. Stat.