212 111 15MB
[…] (NJ), Apr 13, 1995); Central Nat Ins Co of Omaha v Prudential Reinsurance Co 241 Cal Rptr 773, (Cal Apr 2 Dist. Nov 19, 1987: it should be noted that the Supreme Court ordered that the opinion not be officially published.); American Bankers Ins Co of Florida v Northwestern Nat Ins Co 198 F.3d 1332, (11th Cir. (Fla) Dec 30, 1999); Klockner Stadler Hurter Ltd v Insurance Co of State of Pa. 785 F.Supp. 1130, (SDNY Jul 11, 1990); Colonial American Life Ins Co v CIR 491 US 244, US Jun 15, 1989. Cal.Ins.Code § 623 states that “[t]he original insured has no interest in a contract of reinsurance.” However, a reinsurer and reinsured may agree to entitle the assured to make direct action against the reinsurer, most often when the reinsured is insolvent.