211 12 21MB
[…] (1976). 3. 21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(I) (1976). 4. See Merrill, Government Regulation of Carcinogens in Food 8 (1978), reprinted in National Academy of Sciences, Committee for a Study on Saccharin and Food Safety Policy, Food Safety in the United States (Washington, D.C., 1979) [hereinafter referred to as NAS Study II]. 5. 21 U.S.C. § 346 (1976). 6. See Merrill, supra note 4, at 13-14; 39 Fed. Reg. 42743 (December 6, 1974). 7. 21 U.S.C. § 348 (1976). 8. See 21 C.F.R. 171.1. 9. This is the famous Delaney Clause, 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A) (1976). It reads: "No additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal." It has led to
Notes to Pages 134-135 / 423 controversy because it apparently bans any substance, no matter how beneficial, if that substance produces no matter how small a risk of cancer.