204 118 2MB
[…] Islamophobia, Extremism, and the Domestic War on Terror (New York: Verso
146
/
Notes to Pages 17–21
Books, 2015); Sibylle Scheipers, Unlawful Combatants: A Genealogy of the Irregular Fighter (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2015); Junaid Rana, Terrifying Muslims: Race and Labor in the South Asian Diaspora (Chapel Hill, NC: Duke University Press, 2011. 43. Golder and Williams, “What Is ‘Terrorism’?” 44. 18 U.S. Code § 2331, Chapter 113B—Definitions, available at www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2331. The definitions continue: “(2) the term ‘national of the United States’ has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act; (3) the term ‘person’ means any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property; and (4) the term ‘act of war’ means any act occurring in the course of (A) declared war; (B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations; or (C) armed conflict between military forces of any origin.” Added Pub. L. 102-572, Title X, § 1003(a)(3), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4521; amended Pub. L. 107-56, Title VIII, § 802(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 376. 45. The Anti-Terrorism Act (2001), S.C. 2001, c. 21, http://laws-lois .justice.gc.ca/eng/annualstatutes/2001_41/page-1.html.