Property Rights from Below: Commodification of Land and the Counter-Movement [1 ed.] 1138657247, 9781138657243
[…] Arlington Heights, 156 Ill. 2d 399, 409 (Ill. 1993) (rejecting the efforts of two home-rule municipalities to profit by renting or leasing land beneath city streets to a telecommunications

182

13

14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

23 24

25

26

Sheila R. Foster

provider and holding that “municipalities do not possess proprietary powers over the public streets. They only possess regulatory powers. The public streets are held in trust for the use of the public.”) See e.g. Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-19a (2012) (providing that historic structures are protected from unreasonable destruction and that to gain protection plaintiff must demonstrate “that the conduct of the defendant, acting alone or in combination with others, has or is likely unreasonably to destroy the public trust in such historic structures . . . . ”) Ostrom’s study focused on small-scale resources affecting a relatively small number of persons (fifty to 15,000) who are heavily dependent on the resource for economic returns.