Private International Law in Vietnam: On General Issues, Contracts and Torts in Light of ... European Developments 9783161541865, 9783161541858, 3161541863
[…] There has been a suggestion to extend the application of the common habitual residence rule to the scenario of where the parties are habitually resident in different countries but the laws of those countries are identical to each other,315 and further to situations of different laws producing the same outcome.316 310 MüKoBGB/Junker VO (EG) 864/2007 Art. 4 para. 39; von Hein 2011a, § 29, p. 412; Fallon 2008, p. 279. 311 Garcimartín 2007, p. I-83. 312 Illmer 2010b, § 36, p. 165. 313 Garcimartín 2007, p. I-87. 314 Gottschalk 2007, p. 197. 315 Symeonides 2008, p. 195. An example of this rule can be found in the Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 3544(1): “Persons domiciled in states whose law on the particular issue is substantially identical shall be treated as if domiciled in the same state.” 316 Symeonides 2010a, p. 216. The reference for this suggestion is the Oregon Act (2009 Or.