Political Geometry: Rethinking Redistricting in the US with Math, Law, and Everything In Between 3319691600, 9783319691602
[…] More recently, it has reinvigorated the Shaw doctrine as a foundational restriction on the use of race in the redistricting process and thereby limited yet further permissible applications of the VRA. The Roberts Court decided its first redistricting case on June 28, 2006. LULAC v. Perry 123 involved a multi-party challenge to the congressional redistricting plan Texas adopted in 2003. That plan supplanted a court-drawn plan adopted two years 118 Id. at 492–493 (Souter, J., dissenting) 119 Id. at 494–496. 120 Id. at 497 (quoting South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 309 (1966)). 121 52 U.S.C. §10304(b); see also §10304(d) (the “purpose of subsection (b) ... is to protect the ability of such citizens to elect their preferred candidates of choice”). 122 Alabama Legislative Black Caucus v. Alabama, 135 S.Ct. 1257, 1273 (2015). 123 548 U.S. 399 (2006).

5. Hostility: Race, redistricting, and the Roberts Court

earlier after the Texas Legislature had been unable to agree to one.