Papa's Baby: Paternity and Artificial Insemination
[…] Any uncertainty concerning the identity of the father of such a child ought to be shouldered by the married woman’s husband rather than the child. Thus, the husband (not someone acting on his behalf such as a guardian, administrator, or executor) has the obligation to file an action aimed at denying paternity through lack of consent to the assisted conception rather than the child or mother having an obligation to prove the husband’s paternity.”) 46. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 742.11(1) (West 2005), See also K.S., 440 A.2d at 68. 47. Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-21 (2004). 48. Del. Code Ann. tit. 13 § 8-705 (a) (Supp. 2008). Accord Utah Code Ann. §78B-15705(1) (2008); Wyo. Stat. Ann.§ 14-2-905(a) (2009). 49. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.705(a) (Vernon 2008) (“Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), the husband of a wife who gives birth to a child by means of assisted reproduction may not challenge his paternity of the child unless: (1) before the fourth anniversary of the date of learning of the birth of the child he commences a proceeding to adjudicate his paternity; and (2) the court finds that he did not consent to the assisted reproduction before or after the birth of the child.”) 50. Id. Accord Del. Code. Ann. tit. 13, § 8-705(b) (Supp. 2008); Utah Code Ann. § 78B15-705(2) (2008); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-905(b) (2009). 51. Unif.