Papa's Baby: Paternity and Artificial Insemination
[…] Karma A. Ramey, 12A.3d.783, 789, (Conn. 2011). 28. C.G.S.A. § 45a–727a (West 2010). 29. Michael V. Hernandez, A Flawed Foundation: Christianity’s Loss of Preeminent Influence on American Law, 56 Rutgers L. Rev. 625, 674 (Spring 2004). 30. Mallory Simon, Iowa Voters Oust Justices Who Made Same-Sex Marriage Legal, www. cnn.com (Nov. 3, 2010). 31. See G.D.K. v. State of Wyo. Dept. of Family Services, 92 P. 3d 834, 835 (Wyo. 2004); Ala. Code Ann. § 26-17-204(a) (West, 2008) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if: (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.”) 32. “’Assisted reproduction’ means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse. The term includes a. Intrauterine insemination; b. Donation of eggs; c. Donation of embryos; d. In vitro fertilization and transfer of embryos; and e. Intracytoplasmic sperm injection.” N.D. Cent.