Papa's Baby: Paternity and Artificial Insemination
[…] Stat. Ann.§ 14-2-905(a) (2009). 49. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.705(a) (Vernon 2008) (“Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), the husband of a wife who gives birth to a child by means of assisted reproduction may not challenge his paternity of the child unless: (1) before the fourth anniversary of the date of learning of the birth of the child he commences a proceeding to adjudicate his paternity; and (2) the court finds that he did not consent to the assisted reproduction before or after the birth of the child.”) 50. Id. Accord Del. Code. Ann. tit. 13, § 8-705(b) (Supp. 2008); Utah Code Ann. § 78B15-705(2) (2008); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-905(b) (2009). 51. Unif. Parentage Act (amended 2002) § 705, 9B U.L.A. 64 (Supp. 2009) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the husband of a wife who gives birth to a child by means of assisted reproduction may not challenge his paternity of the child unless: (1) within two years after learning of the birth of the child he commences a proceeding to adjudicate his paternity; and (2) the court finds that he did not consent to the assisted reproduction, before or after birth of the child. (b) A proceeding to adjudicate paternity may be maintained at any time if the court determines that: (1) the husband did not provide sperm for, or before or after the birth of the child consent to, assisted reproduction of his wife; (2) the husband and the mother of the child have not cohabited since the probable time of assisted reproduction; and (3) the husband never openly held out the child as his own.”) 52. La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 188 (2007).



Notes to Chapter 3  |  221

53. Id. at art. 189. 54. Id. 55. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §168-B:2(1) (a) (LexisNexis 2001). 56. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 5-C:30(1) (LexisNexis 2008). 57. N.H. Rev. Stat.