Overruled?: Legislative Overrides, Pluralism, and Contemporary Court-Congress Relations 9780804767200
[…] Taft Broadcasting Co., 500 F.2d 212 (5th Cir. 1974) with United Airlines v. McMann, 542 F.2d 217 (4th Cir. 1976). 65. 434 U.S. 192 (1977). 66. 434 U.S. at 203. 67. Ibid., 217. 68. Specifically, Congress added the following language to section 4(f)(2) of the ADEA: “and no such seniority system or employee benefit plan shall require or permit the involuntary retirement of any individual . . . because of the age of such individual” codified at 11 U.S.C. sec. 623(f)(2) (1978). 69. James J. Brudney, “Congressional Commentary on Judicial Interpretations of Statutes: Idle Chatter or Telling Response,” Michigan Law Review 93, no. 1 (1994): 97–99. 70. 848 F.2d 692 (6th Cir.