Overruled?: Legislative Overrides, Pluralism, and Contemporary Court-Congress Relations 9780804767200
[…] In partisan judicial resistance, congressional deliberation is open and the overriding Congress passes a prescriptive override. Unlike effective deliberative revision, however, the override fails to trigger judicial consensus. Instead, judges interpret the override along partisan lines. Court-Congress interaction over the meaning of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) illustrates partisan judicial resistance. The override issue stemmed from section 4(f)(2) of the ADEA, which is convoluted even by the standards of American statutes. It provides: “it shall not be unlawful for an employer . . . to observe the terms of a bona fide employee benefit plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this [act], except that no such employee benefit shall excuse the failure to hire any individual.”63 Courts struggled to apply this jumble of double negatives to mandatory retirement plans that were adopted prior to the ADEA’s passage in 1967. On one hand, the Fifth Circuit focused on the “subterfuge” language.