232 49 14MB
[…] It is hard to see how constitutional law can resolve this disagreement once it emerges. Perhaps it would be better in the long run if all of us were somehow conditioned to follow the existing rule blindly without thinking about the consequences. But we can never fully suppress the knowledge of our own freedom. Thus, it will inevitably occur to someone that it would be fairer, more sensible, or even essential to extend the president's term. As soon as it does, there will be an argument about whether to follow the constitutional * Section 3 of the Twentieth Amendment provides as follows: "If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President. If a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the President elect shall have failed to qualify, then the Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified; and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified." Surprisingly, although the amendment makes provision for situations where neither the president-elect nor the vice president-elect has been chosen or qualified by the beginning of the term, it makes no provision for the death of the president-elect and vice president-elect.