Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] [*4304] SEC. 4304. DEPOSIT OF CERTAIN PENALTIES INTO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND. Penalties paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of that Act, as a result of violations of section 311 of that Act, and the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, shall be deposited in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created under section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 USC 9509).

Appendix II

US Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Selected Portions)

549

[*4305] SEC. 4305. INSPECTION AND ENTRY. Section 311(m) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 USC 1321(m)) is amended to read as follows: “(m) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. “(1) FOR VESSELS.—Anyone authorized by the President to enforce the provisions of this section with respect to any vessel may, except as to public vessels “(A) board and inspect any vessel upon the navigable waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous zone, “(B) with or without a warrant, arrest any person who in the presence or view of the authorized person violates the provisions of this section or any regulation issued thereunder, and “(C) execute any warrant or other process issued by an officer or court of