Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] 524

Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response

Congress urges the Secretary of State to enter into negotiations with the Government of Canada to ensure that tugboat escorts are required for all tank vessels with a capacity over 40,000 deadweight tons in the Strait of Juan de Fuca and in Haro Strait. [**509] TITLE IV—PREVENTION AND REMOVAL SUBTITLE A—PREVENTION [*4115] SEC. 4115. ESTABLISHMENT OF DOUBLE HULL REQUIREMENT FOR TANK VESSELS. (a) DOUBLE HULL REQUIREMENT.—Chapter 37 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3703 the following new section: “§ 3703a. Tank vessel construction standards “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel to which this chapter applies shall be equipped with a double hull “(1) if it is constructed or adapted to carry, or carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo residue; and [**518] “(2) when operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.