Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] SUBTITLE B—REMOVAL

Appendix II

US Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Selected Portions)

531

[*4201] SEC. 4201. FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY. (a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 USC 1321(c)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY. “(1) GENERAL REMOVAL REQUIREMENT.—(A) The President shall, in accordance with the National Contingency Plan and any appropriate Area Contingency Plan, ensure effective and immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance “(i) into or on the navigable waters; “(ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters; [**524] “(iii) into or on the waters of the exclusive economic zone; or “(iv) that may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United