Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] 548

Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response

(m) DEEPWATER PORT ACT OF 1974.—Section 15(a) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 USC 1514(a)) is amended by striking “shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of violation or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.” and inserting “commits a class A misdemeanor for each day of violation.” (n) ACT TO PREVENT POLLUTION FROM SHIPS.—Section 9(a) of the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 USC 1908(a)) is amended by striking “shall, for each violation, be fined not more than $50,000 or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.” and inserting “commits a class D felony.”