Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] “(2) For purposes of the first proviso of section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, section 2 of the Shipping Act of 1916, and section 12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection shall be considered to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States.” SUBTITLE C—PENALTIES AND MISCELLANEOUS [*4301] SEC. 4301. FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT PENALTIES. (a) NOTICE TO STATE AND FAILURE TO REPORT.—Section 311(b)(5) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 USC 1321(b)(5)) is amended (1) by inserting after the first sentence the following: “The Federal agency shall immediately notify the appropriate State agency of any State which is, or may reasonably be expected to be, affected by the discharge of oil or a hazardous substance.”; (2) by striking “fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both” and inserting “fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both”; and (3) in the last sentence by (A) striking “or information obtained by the exploitation of such notification”; and (B) inserting “natural” before “person”. (b) PENALTIES FOR DISCHARGES AND VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS.—Section 311(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 USC 1321(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following new paragraphs: “(6) ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES. “(A) VIOLATIONS.—Any owner, operator, or person in charge of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility “(i) from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3), or

542

Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response