Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] individual, a penalty of $500.” and inserting “$10,000.”; and (3) in subsection (g) by striking “$500.” and inserting “$10,000.” (f) WATCHES.—Section 8104 of title 46, United States Code, is amended (1) in subsection (i) by striking “$100.” and inserting “$10,000.”; and (2) in subsection (j) by striking “$500.” and inserting “$10,000.” [**539] (g) COASTWISE PILOTAGE.—Section 8502 of title 46, United States Code, is amended (1) in subsection (e) by striking “$500.” and inserting “$10,000.”; and (2) in subsection (f) by striking “$500.” and inserting “$10,000.” (h) FOREIGN COMMERCE PILOTAGE.—Section 8503(e) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” and inserting “commits a class D felony.”