Oil Spills First Principles: Prevention and Best Response [1st ed.] 0080428142, 9780080428147, 9780080537962
[…] Appendix II

US Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Selected Portions)

527

nologically feasible. (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 37 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3703 the following: “3703a. Tank vessel construction standards.” (d) LIGHTERING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 3715(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting “;and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(3) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board at the time of transfer, a certificate of financial responsibility as would have been required under section 1016 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, had the transfer taken place in a place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; “(4) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board at the time of transfer, evidence that each vessel is operating in compliance with section 311(j) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 USC 1321(j)); and “(5) the delivering and the receiving vessel are operating in compliance