188 43 11MB
[…] “You’re a fine”: Transcript of consolidated Dalkon Shield proceedings, February 2, 1984. “The biggest lawsuit”: Gwenyth Jones, “‘Biggest Suit’ to Be Tried Here,” Minneapolis Star, June 5, 1971. The A. H. Robins attorneys have argued: For discussion of A. H. Robins arguments on document admissibility, see generally Dalkon Shield MDL, 575 F. Supp. 718 (D. Kan.1983). “If they pulled”: Deposition of E. C. Robins Senior, consolidated Dalkon Shield proceedings, January 26, 1983 (ruling of Judge Lord). “Mummy up”: MWL dictation (March 1987). A key factor: See Minn. Stat. §549.20 (listing the factors for punitive damages, including “the number and level of employees involved in causing or concealing the misconduct”).