Law, Culture, and Ritual: Disputing Systems in Cross-Cultural Context 9780814745175
[…] 5 Cardozo Journal of International and Comparative Law 25–39 at 25–27 (1997). 10. See my discussion of ritual and ceremony in chapter 7. On the use of ritual in this connection, see also Martin Shapiro, Courts (1981) at 27–28. 11. On the use of installation ceremonies to change roles and legitimate the changes, see David I. Kertzer, Ritual, Politics, and Power (1988), passim; Paul Kahn, The Cultural Study of Law: Reconstructing Legal Scholarship (1999) at 83–84 (describing the transformation effected by the judicial confirmation hearing). 12. See, e.g., N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules sec. 7506: “Before hearing any testimony, an arbitrator shall be sworn to hear and decide the controversy faithfully and fairly before an officer authorized to administer an oath.” 13. Sally Falk Moore, “Selection for Failure in a Small Social Field: Ritual, Concord, and Fraternal Strife among the Chagga Kilimanjaro, 1968–1969,” in Barbara

Notes to Chapter 3 | 155 G. Myerhoff and Sally Falk Moore, eds., Symbols and Politics in Communal Ideology: Cases and Questions.