Juvenile Delinquency: Why Do Youths Commit Crime? 2020944335, 9781538151945, 9781538131893, 9781538131909
[…] In cases of the frst type, the Court considers all of the circumstances to determine whether the length of a term-of-years sentence is unconstitutionally excessive for a defendant’s crime.

Roberson, Cliff, and Elena Azaola. Juvenile Delinquency : Why Do Youths Commit Crime?, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2021. ProQuest Ebook

169

170 Chapter 9

• Juvenile Justice

Schall v. Martin In the Schall v. Martin case, the US Supreme Court discussed pretrial detention of juveniles.20 Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorized pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a fnding that there was a “serious risk” that the juvenile “may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.” Appellees—juveniles who had been detained under the Act—brought a habeas corpus class action in Federal District Court, seeking a declaratory judgment that the section violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.