378 3 202MB
[…] The exemptions the Court cites cover certain medical personnel who object to performing or assisting with abortions. Cf. ante, 573 U. S., at 716, n. 27 (“the protection provided by § 238n(a) differs significantly from the protection provided by RFRA”). Notably, the Court does not assert that these exemptions have in fact been afforded to for-profit corporations. See § 238n(c) (“health care entity” covered by exemption is a term defined to include “an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health professions”); Tozzi, Whither Free Exercise: Employment Division v.