378 3 202MB
[…] Amos, 483 U. S. 327, 342 (1987) (Brennan, J., concurring in judgment). The Court’s “special solicitude to the rights of religious organizations,” Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School v. EEOC, 565 U. S. 171, 189 (2012), however, is just that. No such solicitude is traditional for commercial organizations.15 Indeed, until today, religious exemptions had never been extended
15. Typically, Congress has accorded to organizations religious in character religion-based exemptions from statutes of general application. E.g., 42 U. S.C. § 2000e–1(a) (Title VII exemption from prohibition against employment discrimination based on religion for “a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on . . . of its activities”); 42 U. S.C. § 12113(d)(1) (parallel exemption in Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990). It can scarcely be maintained that RFRA enlarges these exemptions to allow Hobby Lobby and Conestoga to hire only persons who share the religious beliefs of the Greens or Hahns.