378 3 202MB
[…] Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U. S. 709, 720 (2005); see id., at 722 (“an accommodation must be measured so that it does not override other significant interests”). A balanced approach is all the more in order when the Free Exercise Clause itself is at stake, not a statute designed to promote accommodation to religious beliefs and practices.
220
associate justice
v. Verner, 374 U. S. 398 (1963), and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U. S. 205 (1972), and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” § 2000bb(b)(1).9 See also § 2000bb(a)(5) (“[T]he compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.”); ante, 573 U. S., at 736 (agreeing that the pre-Smith compelling interest test is “workable” and “strike[s] sensible balances”). The legislative history is correspondingly emphatic on RFRA’s aim. See, e.g., S.Rep.