250 84 7MB
[…] If a lot of people are interested, she can go forward and spend the money to file a Form C (which must include any documents shared as part of 100 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(b)(2) (providing that a crowdfunding company “shall not advertise the terms of the offering, except for notices which direct investors to the funding portal or broker”). 101 17 C.F.R. §§ 227.204(a)–(b) (2022). 102 17 C.F.R. § 227.206 (2022) (“Solicitations of interest”).
138 American Law and Practice the testing-the-waters process103). If only a few seem to notice, she can abandon the idea and not waste a lot of money on compliance costs.