250 84 7MB
[…] It’s just not worth their time. For all these reasons, there was broad agreement that the law should be changed in order to excuse accredited investors from the investor cap. To its credit, the SEC took heed of the criticism, and one of the amendments it made in 2020 to Regulation Crowdfunding was to eliminate the investor cap for accredited investors, which was clearly the right choice. For all other investors, however, the same overly complex and intrusive sliding-scale rule is still in place. 71 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(b). 72 17 C.F.R. § 227.303(b)(1) (2022). 73 There are even further ambiguities and complexities in the JOBS Act’s investor cap, but they are so silly as to only merit attention in the footnotes. Most notably, the statutory text (“5 percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor”) is ambiguous as to whether the 5 (and 10) percent rule applies to the “greater of ” or the “lesser of ” annual income or net worth.