250 84 7MB
[…] The SEC has taken steps to slim down the mandatory disclosure obligations on 33 Crowdfunding, 80 Fed. Reg. 71,387, 71,403 (Nov. 16, 2015). 34 17 C.F.R. § 229.105 (2022) (requiring a “a discussion of the material factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky”). 35 17 C.F.R. § 227.201(f) (2022). 36 17 C.F.R. § 239.900 (2022). 37 How Do I Write Risks?, Wefunder, https://help.wefunder.com/form-c/294942-example-form- c-risks (last visited June 18, 2022). 38 Crowdfunding, 80 Fed.