250 84 7MB
[…] And the same can be said for traditional public IPOs, which can even run to the billions of dollars. The issuer limit represents the maximum loss that crowdfunding investors, as a group, can suffer from the failure of any single company. The issuer limit also ensures that no one company can raise so much money via crowdfunding that its failure could cause significant social harm. Even if an offering “goes viral” and investors engage in herding behavior due to the “madness of the crowd,” the
63 17 C.F.R. § 227.402 (2022) (empowering crowdfunding portals to “[d]etermine whether and under what terms to allow an issuer to offer and sell securities . . . through its platform”).
122 American Law and Practice company can only raise funds up to the issuer limit. The result is that the madness ends before it can really get going.