250 84 7MB
[…] Beyond stocks and bonds, many other types of instruments qualify as securities. “Preferred stock” lies somewhere in between common stock and a bond. Like a bond, the rights are spelled out in contractual terms, and they commonly include a certain level of dividends and a “liquidation preference” (meaning that preferred stockholders must be paid before the common stockholders in the event of a liquidation). Often, preferred stock is also “convertible” to common stock, at a ratio laid out in the terms of the contract—such a security is dubbed
81 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) (“The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond, debenture, . . . investment contract, . . . or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security’. . . . ”).
132 American Law and Practice “convertible preferred stock.” The precise terms of a share of preferred stock varies from one to the next, however; there is no standard set of terms.