International Interplay : The Future of Expropriation Across International Dispute Settlement [1 ed.] 9781443867658, 9781443845977
[…] For example, the Kerry Amendment in the United States wanted to say that a trade agreement “shall ensure that foreign investors are not granted greater legal rights than citizens of the United States possess under the United States Constitution … [and] ensure that standards for minimum treatment … shall grant no greater legal rights than United States citizens possess under the due process clause of the United States Constitution.” Proposed Kerry Amendment to H.R. 3009, S.A. 3430, 107th Cong., 148 CONG. REC. S4504 (2002); enacted into federal law as 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(3) (2004). What instead was passed said that one of the main objectives in IIA negotiations is “reduc[ing] or eliminat[ing] artificial or trade-distorting barriers to foreign investment, while ensuring that foreign investors in the United States are not accorded greater substantive rights with respect to investment protections than United States investors in the United States….” Trade Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-210, § 2102(b)(3), 116 Stat. 933, 995 (2002). See also A. Bjorklund, Reconciling State Sovereignty and Investor Protection, supra, at 890.

312

Chapter Five