148 68 5MB
[…] Sess., Supp. No. 1, at 3, U.N. Doc. A/9559 (1974). 61 Certain parts of this following analysis was originally set forth in a previously published law review article, Sarkar (2005), p. 367. 62 Widespread debt relief has not always met with approval even from a developing country perspective as there is an implicit “moral hazard” to debt relief insofar as recipient nations may appear uncreditworthy and unattractive to investors. See e.g., Barbara Crossette, “Ex-Premier of Singapore See Pitfalls in Debt Relief,” New York Times, Oct. 15, 2000, at Final 4. 63 See e.g.,15 U.S.C. § 4728(a) (2004) (stating in relevant part: “it is the policy of the United States to foster the export of United States environmental technologies, goods and services. In exercising their powers and functions, all appropriate departments and agencies of the United States Government shall encourage and support sales of such technologies, goods and services.”).
2.2 Modernization Theory Vs. Dependency Theory
53
Economic, rather than political, domination continues by way of neo-colonial relations between the former colonizer and the formerly colonized, thus perpetuating the economic dependency of the latter.