1,539 168 28MB
[…] If they are not, the confirming bank will be left with title to the goods in its own name, and it will have to assume the risk of liquidating them as best it can. A confirming bank also assumes the risk that the issuing bank or the account party may be unable to reimburse it. Again, it would retain title to the goods, so its losses may be partly offset by whatever price it gets from the sale of the goods.
UCC, §5–104 as recently amended, now provides: “A letter of credit, confirmation, advice, transfer, amendment, or cancellation may be issued in any form that is a record and is authenticated (i) by a signature or (ii) in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the standard practice referred to in Section 5-108(e).” 62 UCP, Article 7, states: (a) Credits may be either [i] revocable, or [ii] irrevocable. (b) All credits, therefore, should clearly indicate whether they are revocable or irrevocable.