1,539 168 28MB
[…] Negotiating Order Paper Order paper is a bill or note that either (1) contains the name of a payee
capable of endorsing it, such as “Pay to the order of Francisco Madero,” or (2) contains as its last endorsement a so-called special endorsement—that is, for example, “Pay to George Washington.” (See Figure 12.6.) Order paper is negotiated by delivery and endorsement. That is, a bill payable to the order of Giulio Romano would be negotiated when Giulio signed the back and delivered it to a holder.
Figure 12.6 Special Endorsement
UCC, §1–201(37) states that “Signed includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing.” No definition is given in the ULB, but commercial practice in Europe follows the common law usage.
22
Chapter 12 • Financing 667
Figure 12.7 Blank Endorsement