1,539 168 28MB
[…] It may be made upon information satisfactory to that person.”
Banks taking the instrument for collection must give notice within one day. UCC, §3–503(c). ULB, Article 44. 50 UCC, §3–503(b), “Notice of dishonor may be given by any person; may be given by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored or has not been paid or accepted. Return of an instrument given to a bank for collection is sufficient notice of dishonor.” 48 49
Chapter 12 • Financing 679
CASE 12-4 Charles R. Allen, Inc. v. Island Cooperative Services Cooperative Association United States, Supreme Court of South Carolina, 1959 South Carolina Reports, vol. 234, p. 537 (1959)
Map 12.4 PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Summeside