1,539 168 28MB
[…] In England, Italy, and the United States, on the other hand, revaluation is not allowed.6
J. Carter Murphy, “International Moneys: Official and Private,” International Lawyer, vol. 23, p. 921 at p. 923 (1989). The U.S. Uniform Commercial Code’s definition is typical of most countries. Section 1–201(24) states: “‘Money’ means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.” 3 F. A. Mann, The Legal Aspect of Money, pp. 80–114 (4th ed., 1982). 1 2
Id., p. 272.
4
Id., p. 285.
5