1,539 168 28MB
[…] Second, they may function as the drawee on a bill of exchange or as the acceptor of a bill or promissory note, assuming primary liability for payment. Third, they can act as an agent for a holder or transferee to make collection. Fourth, they can take an instrument as an endorsee, paying the endorser and presenting the instrument for payment in their own right. The significance of acting as an endorser rather than as an agent for collection—especially in connection with international transactions—is considered in Case 12-4.
46 UCC §3–505(2), “A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payor bank, or presenting bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that acceptance or payment has been refused unless reasons for the refusal are stated and the reasons are not consistent with dishonor.” 47 UCC §3–505(b), “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States consul or vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs. It may be made upon information satisfactory to that person.”
Banks taking the instrument for collection must give notice within one day. UCC, §3–503(c).