1,539 168 28MB
[…] One is force majeure; the other is dirty hands.
Force Majeure A party is not liable for any damages resulting from his failure to perform if he can show (1) that his failure was “due to an impediment beyond his control,” (2) that the impediment was not something he could have reasonably taken into account at the time of contracting, and (3) that he remains unable to overcome the impediment or its consequences.181
English Reports, vol. 156, p. 145. The English rule was codified in the Sale of Goods Act, §§50(2), 51(2), and 53(2) (1893); however, the phrase “loss directly and naturally resulting in the ordinary course of events” is used rather than the word foreseeable. The U.S. Uniform Commercial Code, § 2–715(2), speaks of “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.” 177 UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, Article 75 (1980). 178 Id., Article 76(1). 179 Id., Article 76(2). 180 Id., Article 77. Related to the requirement of mitigation of damages is the requirement to preserve goods.