149 37 51MB
[…] Holder, 652 F.3d 991, 996 (9th Cir. 2011). 20
129
Chapter 5
Chapter 5
• • • •
Official minutes of a court proceeding or a transcript of a court hearing in which the court takes note of the existence of the conviction; An abstract of a record of conviction prepared by the court; Any document or record prepared by, or under the direction of, the court in which the conviction was entered that indicates the existence of the conviction; Any document or record showing the conviction that is maintained by a jail or prison as their basis for holding the person.
The regulation at 8 CFR § 1003.41 contains a similar list but goes further by adding a catchall category which states, “Any other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction.…” This suggests that documents not listed in INA § 240(c)(3)(B) may be considered by the court as proof of existence of a conviction based on the circumstances of the case.