Homicide Law in Comparative Perspective 9781474202220, 9781841136967
[…] This is also the structure of the MPC, which identifies a basic definition of homicide (MPC § 210.0) and then distinguishes different types of homicide based on the mental state that applies to it. In this respect, the MPC and New York can be usefully compared to other jurisdictions on this point, such as those listed in Part 6(D) of this Article, which tend not to identify homicide in a separate provision, but skip directly to specific homicide offences instead.

(ii) Mens Rea Like the MPC, New York officially articulates four different mental states (§ 15.00(6)). Section 15.05 defines these mental states as follows: 1.Intentionally: A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct . . . when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct. 2.Knowingly: A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offence when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. 3.Recklessly: A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offence when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. 4.Criminal Negligence: A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offence when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.

95

Columns Design Ltd

/

Job: Horder

/

Division: chapter_5

/Pg. Position: 13 /

Date: 26/9

JOBNAME: No Job Name PAGE: 14 SESS: 866 OUTPUT: Thu Nov 1 15:53:00 2007