223 15 3MB
[…] Commentators have observed that COPPA was a reaction to the failure of self-regulation, particularly subsequent to the Kids.com advisory letter in which the FTC set forth standards for privacy policies on websites targeting children. For a discussion of the Kids.com FTC letter, see (Aftab, 2004). COPPA requires that websites targeting children under the age of 13 provide notice of privacy practices and obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting data from the child (COPPA, 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(a)(i)–(ii). The statute also empowers the Federal Trade Commission to promulgate additional regulations to require the operator of a website subject to COPPA to establish and maintain reasonable procedures “to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children” (15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(D)).