1,015 42 3MB
[…] The fee issue is a simple one. Most expert witnesses are compensated for their professional time. Clearly, being compensated for the time preparing for and delivering expert
testimony is no bar to that testimony. However, courts almost invariably allow cross-examination of an expert to include questions about his or her fee in the matter. Indeed, in some jurisdictions, this issue is made explicit in the rules of evidence. For example, California Evidence Code Section 722(b) provides: “The compensation and expenses paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony.” The more difficult issue arises when the witness has a relationship—other than that of expert witness—with one or more of the parties.