600 123 4MB
[…] II. Arbitrations in the United States Any discussion of the enforcement of orders over third parties must begin with section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), which provides for the enforcement of arbitral subpoenas. The FAA applies to any arbitration in the United States involving interstate or international commerce.4 Section 7 provides: The arbitrators … or a majority of them, may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case … Said summons shall issue in the name of the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be signed by the arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be directed to the said person and shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court; if any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or persons for contempt in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.5 Section 7 applies to “any person” and, thus, there is no question that section 7 contemplates the enforcement of an arbitral subpoena against third parties. Section 7 provides that a petition for the enforcement of an arbitral 4 See 5
9 U.S.C. § 2. These are state law rules that may apply to the gathering of evidence which are beyond the scope of this article. Id. § 7.
John Fellas
154
© sellier european law publishers www.selllier.de
II. Arbitrations in the United States
subpoena must be made to “the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting.” One of the hallmarks of section 7, and what may give rise to forum shopping, is that different courts in the United States have interpreted section 7 differently and thus the reach and force of an arbitral subpoena will thus depend on the “district in which [the] arbitrators, or a majority of