600 123 4MB
[…] Constr. Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 9-12 (1983); Louisville & Nashville R. R. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 151152 (1908)); see also Pursley, supra note 51, at 472. 56 See Takeda v. N. Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 765 F.2d 815, 821-22 (9th Cir. 1985). Congress can expressly provide for federal jurisdiction where it would not otherwise exist. See The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (stating that federal courts “shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state”); see also Verlinden B. V. v. Cent. Bank of Nig., 461 U.S. 480, 497 (1983) (holding this jurisdictional grant to be constitutional). 57 Rivet v. Regions Bank, 522 U.S. 470,475 (1998); see also Ryan, supra note 45, at 181-182. 58 See, e. g., Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v.