600 123 4MB
[…] In Intel, the Court found significant that a complainant “who triggers a European Commission investigation has a significant role in the process … [I]n addition to prompting an investigation, the complainant has the right to submit information for the DG-Competition’s consideration, and may proceed to court if the Commission discontinues the investigation or dismisses the complaint.” Id. at 257. 90 The statute also provides that a section 1782 application may be made directly by the foreign or international tribunal. According to Roz, therefore, an arbitration panel itself could make a section 1782 application. 469 F. Supp. 2d at 1223-24. 91 See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“[U]nless the context indicates otherwise … the word ‘person’ … include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”). “Person” does not include the U.S. government. See Al Fayed v. CIA, 229 F.3d 272, 274 (D. C. Cir. 2000). 92 See In re Ishihara Chem.