600 123 4MB
[…] U. S., on the other hand, has not yet been fully settled. The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) contains no provision on national court jurisdiction for interim relief. Jurisprudence seems to be inconsistent.67 Currently, U. S. courts appear to be willing to grant interim relief in the context of international arbitration, if such relief supports rather than impedes the arbitration process.68 Certain state laws are explicit on their courts’ power to support arbitration by issuing interim measures, including New York, where § 7502(c) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules – added in response to the much-criticized decision by the New York Court of Appeals in Cooper69 – provides that New York courts “may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state, whether or not it is subject to the United Nations convention on the recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.”70 Although not expressly dealing with the issue, the New York Supreme Court (Appellate Division) impliedly confirmed in Sojitz Corp. v Prithvi Information Solutions71 that a New York court may grant interim relief in support of arbitration without breaching its obligations imposed by Art.