600 123 4MB
[…] John Fellas
164
© sellier european law publishers www.selllier.de
II. Arbitrations in the United States
The difficulties raised by the interplay of Rule 45 and section 7 can be illustrated by considering the Dynegy case. There, arbitrators sitting in New York City issued a documents-only subpoena to a Texas-based, third-party subcontractor to produce documents in Texas. The Second Circuit noted: Ordinarily, under Rule 45, such a subpoena would be issued by the District Court for the Southern District of Texas and could be enforced by that court. However, FAA Section 7 provides that subpoenas issued under that section may be enforced by petition to “the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Here, the arbitrators were sitting in the Southern District of New York, so FAA Section 7 required that any enforcement action be brought there.50 The court held that the New York district court lacked personal jurisdiction over the third-party to enforce the subpoena and reversed