600 123 4MB
[…] Another issue over which courts have divided is whether there is a territorial limitation to the arbitrator’s power to issue a subpoena to a third-party. Section 7 explicitly places two potentially limiting procedural requirements on arbitral subpoenas. First, the subpoena is to be enforced in the “district court in the district in which the arbitrators are sitting.”43 Second, under section 7 arbitral subpoenas are to be “served in the same manner as subpoena to appear and testify before court,” and enforced “in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses.”44 In order to understand these two limitations, section 7 has to read in the light of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45, which governs subpoenas more generally.45 First, Rule 45 provides that a subpoena may be served within the district of the issuing court, or if outside that district, at a