Every Californian's Guide To Estate Planning: Wills, Trust & Everything Else [4 ed.] 1413331459, 9781413331455
[…] If you are on good terms with your ex and raising minor children together, you might want to keep your ex as the beneficiary of your policy so that the children can be provided for.

280  |  EVERY CALIFORNIAN’S GUIDE TO ESTATE PLANNING

But if you’ve simply forgotten to take your ex-spouse off the beneficiary form, your current spouse or partner could be in for a nasty surprise if you die unexpectedly. California law does not automatically revoke beneficiary designations of life insurance policies (some states do). In fact, California law (Family Code Section 2024) requires this notice be given on any petition for dissolution of marriage: “Dissolution or annulment of your marriage may automatically cancel your spouse’s rights under your will, trust, retirement benefit plan, power of attorney, pay on death bank account, transfer on death vehicle registration, survivorship rights to any property owned in joint tenancy, and any other similar thing. It does not automatically cancel your spouse’s rights as beneficiary of your life insurance policy. If these are not the results that you want, you must change your will, trust, account agreement, or other similar document to reflect your actual wishes.”

My advice: Review the designations on your life insurance policies and change them if they don’t reflect your current wishes.