Evaluating Police Uses of Force 9781479830480
[…] Florida Statute § 776.05(3), for example, states that officers making a lawful arrest are “justified in the use of any force . . . when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice.” As indicated above, this statute authorizes officers to use deadly force (and thus precludes them from being prosecuted for using deadly force) even in situations in which the use of deadly force would run afoul of the consti-

The State Law Standard

|

91