Evaluating Police Uses of Force 9781479830480
[…] We fully acknowledge the value of assessing how systemic and institutional factors can affect officers’ use-of-force decisions. That inquiry, however, goes beyond the question that we seek to answer in this text: How can society reliably evaluate the propriety of an officer’s use of force in an individual encounter? 8 See Final Report of the President’s Task Force on 21st Century Policing (Washington, DC: Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, 2015), https://cops.usdoj. gov/. 9 Graham, 490 U.S. at 386. 10 Idaho Code Ann. § 9-610 (authorizing officers to use force when making an arrest “if the person to be arrested either flees or forcibly resists”). 11 See Ala. Code. § 13A-3-27 (authorizing an officer to use force “[t]o defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while making or attempting to make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance”). 12 Alpert and Dunham, “Understanding Police Uses of Force.” 13 Matthew J. Hickman, Loren T. Atherley, Patrick G. Lowery, and Geoffrey P. Alpert, “Reliability of the Force Factor Method in Police Use-of-Force Research,” Police Quarterly 18, no. 4 (2015): 368–96. 14 Research in 2006 estimated