Environment, Human Rights and International Trade 9781472562395, 9781841132174
[…] See discussion infra Part IV, p. 229. The Jackson-Vanik Amendment of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2432 (1994), withholds “most-favoured-nation” (MFN) trade benefits from Communist governments which deny their citizens the freedom to emigrate, in order “to assure the continued dedication of the United States to fundamental human rights”, ibid § 2432(a). 99 Pub. L. No. 105–206, § 5003(b)(2), 112 Stat. 685, 789 (1998). 100 47 Fed.