Environment, Human Rights and International Trade 9781472562395, 9781841132174
[…] Reg. 40,845 (1993). 85 Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, 19 U.S.C. §§ 2411 (b), 2411 (d)(3)(B)(iii) (2000). The Statute defines internationally recognised worker rights as those set forth in the GSP: 19 U.S.C. § 2467 (4) (2000). See Hansen, “Note, Defining Unreasonableness in International Trade: Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974”, (1987) 96 Yale L. J. 1122. 86 See Sykes, “Constructive Unilateral Threats in International Commercial Relations: The Limited Case for Section 301”, (1992) 23 L. & Pol. Int’l Bus. 263. 87 The Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-114, 110 Stat. 785 (1996), 22 U.S.C. §§ 6021 et seq. (Supp. III 1997). 88 In support of the Act, Congress found that “[t]he United States has shown a deep commitment, and considers it a moral obligation, to promote and protect human rights” ibid. § 2(9). The Act provides that the sanctions in place as of 1 March 1996, “shall remain in effect” until the President finds that Cuba has become a “democratically elected government” ibid. §§ 102, 204. 84